Snake Taxonomy EN

SUPERFAMILY. _TEST_superfamily (_TEST_superfamily_en, 1 species)
FAMILY. TEST_family_name (TEST_family_name_en, 1 species)
SUBFAMILY. TEST_subfamily (TEST_subfamily_en, 1 species)
GENUS. TEST_genus (TEST_genus_en)

SUPERFAMILY. Acrochordoidea (Wart snakes, 3 species)
FAMILY. Acrochordidae (Wart snakes, 3 species)
GENUS. Acrochordus (Wart snakes)

SUPERFAMILY. Uropeltoidea s.l. (Burrowing snakes, 71 species)
FAMILY. Anomochilidae (Dwarf pipe snakes, 3 species)
GENUS. Anomochilus (Dwarf pipe snakes)
FAMILY. Cylindrophiidae (Asian pipe snakes, 13 species)
GENUS. Cylindrophis (Asian pipe snakes)
FAMILY. Uropeltidae (Shield-tail snakes, 55 species)
GENUS. Brachyophidium (Palni Mountain burrowing snakes), Melanophidium (Black Earth Snakes), Platyplectrurus (Thorntail snakes), Plectrurus (Indian burrowing snakes), Pseudoplectrurus (Pseudoplectrurus), Rhinophis (Nose snakes), Teretrurus (Purple-red earth snakes), Uropeltis (Shieldtail snakes)

SUPERFAMILY. Pythonoidea s.l. (Pythons, 44 species)
FAMILY. Loxocemidae (Mexican burrowing pythons, 1 species)
GENUS. Loxocemus (Mexican burrowing pythons)
FAMILY. Pythonidae (Pythons, 41 species)
GENUS. Antaresia (Children's pythons), Aspidites (Shield bearer), Bothrochilus (Bismarck ringed python), Leiopython (White-lipped pythons), Liasis (Water pythons), Malayopython (Malayan pythons), Morelia (Rhombic pythons), Python (Pythons), Simalia (Simalia)
FAMILY. Xenopeltidae (Sunbeam snakes, 2 species)
GENUS. Xenopeltis (Sunbeam snakes)

SUPERFAMILY. Booidea (Boas, 61 species)
FAMILY. Boidae (Boas, 61 species)
SUBFAMILY. Boinae (Boas, 32 species)
GENUS. Boa (Boas), Chilabothrus (Chilabothrus), Corallus (Neotropical tree boas), Epicrates (Rainbow boas), Eunectes (Anacondas)
SUBFAMILY. Ungaliophiinae (Dwarf boas, 3 species)
GENUS. Exiliboa (Oaxacan dwarf boa), Ungaliophis (Neotropical dwarf boas)
SUBFAMILY. Erycinae (Old world sand boas, 12 species)
GENUS. Eryx (Sand boas)
SUBFAMILY. Calabariinae (Calabariinae, 1 species)
GENUS. Calabaria (Calabar ground pythons)
SUBFAMILY. Candoiinae (Candoiinae, 5 species)
GENUS. Candoia (Keel-scaled boas)
SUBFAMILY. Sanziniinae (Sanziniinae, 4 species)
GENUS. Acrantophis (Madagascar boas), Sanzinia (Madagascar ground boas)
SUBFAMILY. Charininae (Charininae, 4 species)
GENUS. Charina (Rubber boas), Lichanura (Rosy boas)

SUPERFAMILY. Colubroidea (Colubrids, elapids and vipers, 3009 species)
FAMILY. Colubridae (Colubrids, 891 species)
SUBFAMILY. Colubrinae (Colubrids, 756 species)
GENUS. Aeluroglena (Somali snakes), Ahaetulla (Asian vine/whip snakes), Aprosdoketophis (Andreoni snakes), Archelaphe (Burmese rat snakes), Argyrogena (Banded racers), Arizona (Glossy snakes), Bamanophis (Dorr's racer), Bogertophis (Baja California rat snake), Boiga (Cat snakes), Cemophora (Scarlet snakes), Chapinophis (Sierra de las Minas snakes), Chilomeniscus (Sand snakes), Chionactis (Shovel-nosed snakes), Chironius (Sipos), Chrysopelea (Flying snakes), Coelognathus (Rat snakes), Coluber (Racers), Colubroelaps (Nguyenvansang’s snakes), Conopsis (Mexican earth snakes), Coronella (Smooth snakes), Crotaphopeltis (Herald snakes), Cyclophiops (Asian green snakes), Dasypeltis (Egg-eating snakes), Dendrelaphis (Asian or Australian tree snakes), Dendrophidion (Forest racers), Dipsadoboa (Tree snakes), Dispholidus (Boomslangs), Dolichophis (Whip snakes), Drymarchon (Indigo snakes), Drymobius (Neotropical racers), Drymoluber (Woodland racers), Dryocalamus (Bridal snakes), Dryophiops (Southeast Asian whip snakes), Eirenis (Dwarf racer), Elachistodon (Indian egg-eating snakes), Elaphe (Northern rat snakes), Euprepiophis (Asian rat snakes), Ficimia (Hooknose snakes), Geagras (Tehuantepec striped snakes), Gonyosoma (Red-tailed rat snakes), Gyalopion (Mexican hooknose snakes), Hapsidophrys (Black-lined green snakes), Hemerophis (Socotran racers), Hemorrhois (Horseshoe whip snakes), Hierophis (Eurasian whip snakes), Lampropeltis (Kingsnakes), Leptodrymus (Striped lowland snakes), Leptophis (Parrot snakes), Lepturophis (Dark wolf snakes), Limnophis (Swamp snakes), Liopeltis (Reed snakes), Lycodon (Wolf tooth snakes), Lytorhynchus (Leafnose snakes), Macroprotodon (False smooth snake), Mastigodryas (Tropical racers), Meizodon (Crowned snakes), Mopanveldophis (Mopanveldophis), Muhtarophis (Muhtarophis), Oligodon (Asian kukri snakes), Oocatochus (Frog-eating rat snakes), Opheodrys (Green snakes), Oreocryptophis (Black-banded trinket snakes), Orientocoluber (Orientocoluber), Oxybelis (American vine snakes), Pantherophis (New world rat snakes), Philothamnus (African green snakes), Phrynonax (Phrynonax), Phyllorhynchus (Leaf-nosed snakes), Pituophis (Pine snakes), Platyceps (Slender racers), Pliocercus (Mexican false coral snakes), Pseudelaphe (Yellow-red rat snakes), Pseudoficimia (False hook-nosed snakes), Ptyas (Large asian rat snakes), Rhamnophis (Dagger-toothed tree snakes), Rhinobothryum (False tree coral snake), Rhinocheilus (Long-nosed snakes), Rhynchocalamus (Arabian kukri snakes), Rhynchophis (Rhinoceros ratsnake), Salvadora (Patchnose snakes), Scaphiophis (African shovel-nosed snakes), Scolecophis (Black-banded snakes), Senticolis (Green rat snakes), Simophis (Sao Paulo false coral snakes), Sonora (Northamerican ground snakes), Spalerosophis (Mograbin diadem snake), Spilotes (Chicken Snakes), Stegonotus (Slaty snakes), Stenorrhina (Scorpion-eater), Stichophanes (Stichophanes), Symphimus (White-lipped snakes), Sympholis (Mexican short-tailed snakes), Tantilla (Centipede snakes), Tantillita (Dwarf short-tailed snakes), Telescopus (Old world cat snakes), Thelotornis (Bird snakes), Thrasops (Black tree snakes), Toxicodryas (Venomous tree snakes), Trimorphodon (Lyre snakes), Wallaceophis (Wallaceophis), Xenelaphis (Brown snakes), Xyelodontophis (Dagger-toothed vine snake), Zamenis (Eurasian snakes)
SUBFAMILY. Grayiinae (African water snakes, 4 species)
GENUS. Grayia (African water snakes)
SUBFAMILY. Calamariinae (Dwarf snakes, 89 species)
GENUS. Calamaria (Asian dwarf snakes), Calamorhabdium (Iridescent Snakes), Collorhabdium (Williamson's reed snakes), Etheridgeum (Sumatra Etheridge snakes), Macrocalamus (Mountain reed snakes), Pseudorabdion (Dwarf reed snakes), Rabdion (Forsten’s pointed snakes)
SUBFAMILY. Pseudoxenodontinae (Bamboo snakes, 13 species)
GENUS. Plagiopholis (Indochina mountain snakes), Pseudoxenodon (Bamboo snakes), Thermophis (Hot-spring keelbacks)
SUBFAMILY. Sibynophiinae (Sibynophiinae, 11 species)
GENUS. Scaphiodontophis (Skink-eaters), Sibynophis (Many-toothed snakes)
SUBFAMILY. Incertae_sedis (Colubridae) (not assigned to any subfamily, 18 species)
GENUS. Blythia (Reticulate Snakes), Cyclocorus (Cyclocorus), Elapoidis (Elapoidis), Gongylosoma (Gongylosoma), Helophis (Helophis), Myersophis (Myersophis), Oreocalamus (Oreocalamus), Poecilopholis (Poecilopholis), Rhabdops (Rhabdops), Tetralepis (Tetralepis)
FAMILY. Lamprophiidae (House snakes, 315 species)
SUBFAMILY. Aparallactinae (Centipede-eaters, 46 species)
GENUS. Amblyodipsas (Purple-glossed snakes), Aparallactus (Centipede-eaters), Brachyophis (Revoil's short snake), Chilorhinophis (Africa-subsahara two-headed snakes), Hypoptophis (African bighead snake), Macrelaps (Natal black snake), Micrelaps (Two-headed snakes), Polemon (Snake-eating snakes), Xenocalamus (Quill-snouted snakes)
SUBFAMILY. Atractaspidinae (Mole vipers, 23 species)
GENUS. Atractaspis (Burrowing vipers), Homoroselaps (Striped Harlequin Snakes)
SUBFAMILY. Lamprophiinae (House snakes, 78 species)
GENUS. Boaedon (Brown house snakes), Bothrolycus (Günther's black snakes), Bothrophthalmus (Red-black striped snakes), Chamaelycus (Banded snakes), Dendrolycus (Cameroon rainforest snakes), Gonionotophis (African Ground & File Snakes), Hormonotus (Uganda house snakes), Inyoka (Swazi rock snakes), Lamprophis (African house snakes), Lycodonomorphus (African Subsahara water snakes), Lycophidion (Wolf snakes), Pseudoboodon (Ethiopian snakes)
SUBFAMILY. Psammophiinae (Sand snakes, 52 species)
GENUS. Dipsina (Dwarf beaked snakes), Hemirhagerrhis (Bark snakes), Malpolon (European lizard snakes), Mimophis (Mahafaly snakes), Psammophis (Sand snakes), Psammophylax (Skaapstekers), Rhagerhis (Moila snakes), Rhamphiophis (Beaked Snakes)
SUBFAMILY. Prosymninae (Shovel-snouts, 16 species)
GENUS. Prosymna (Shovel-snouts)
SUBFAMILY. Pseudaspidinae (Mole snakes, 2 species)
GENUS. Pseudaspis (Mole snakes), Pythonodipsas (Western keeled snakes)
SUBFAMILY. Pseudoxyrhophiinae (Brook snakes, 90 species)
GENUS. Alluaudina (Mocquard snakes), Amplorhinus (Many-spotted snakes), Brygophis (Coulanges snakes), Compsophis (Madagascar big-head snakes), Ditypophis (Günther's Racer), Dromicodryas (Madagascar striped snakes), Duberria (Slug-eaters), Elapotinus (Jan's snake), Heteroliodon (Boettger snakes), Ithycyphus (Madagascar night snakes), Langaha (Madagascar leaf-nosed snakes), Leioheterodon (Malagasy brown snakes), Liophidium (Madagascar ground snakes), Liopholidophis (Madagascar water snakes), Lycodryas (Treewolf snakes), Madagascarophis (Malagasy cat-eyed snakes), Micropisthodon (Flathead snakes), Pararhadinaea (Madagascar burrowing snakes), Parastenophis (Betsileo snakes), Phisalixella (Madagascar tree snakes), Pseudoxyrhopus (Madagascar brook snakes), Thamnosophis (Madagascar bush snakes)
SUBFAMILY. Incertae_sedis (Lamprophiidae) (not assigned to any subfamily, 8 species)
GENUS. Buhoma (Small forest snakes), Montaspis (Montaspis), Oxyrhabdium (Oxyrhabdium), Psammodynastes (Psammodynastes)
FAMILY. Elapidae (Elapids, 362 species)
SUBFAMILY. Hydrophiinae (Sea snakes, 192 species)
GENUS. Acanthophis (Death adders), Aipysurus (Olive Sea Snakes), Antaioserpens (Antaioserpens), Aspidomorphus (Collared Adders), Austrelaps (Australian copperheads), Brachyurophis (Brachyurophis), Cacophis (Dwarf-crowned snakes), Cryptophis (Small-eyed snakes), Demansia (Gray whip snakes), Denisonia (Mud adders), Drysdalia (Australian crowned snakes), Echiopsis (Bardicks), Elapognathus (Short-nosed snakes), Emydocephalus (Turtlehead sea snakes), Ephalophis (Northwestern Mangrove Seasnake), Furina (Pale Naped Snakes), Hemiaspis (Australian swamp snakes), Hoplocephalus (East Australian elapids), Hydrelaps (Port Darwin Sea Snakes), Hydrophis (Sea snakes), Kolpophis (Bighead sea snake), Loveridgelaps (Solomon's small-eyed snakes), Micropechis (New Guinea small-eyed snakes), Neelaps (Neelaps), Notechis (Tiger snakes), Ogmodon (Fiji snakes), Oxyuranus (Taipans), Parahydrophis (Arafura smooth sea snakes), Parapistocalamus (Bougainville coral snakes), Parasuta (Variable black-naped snakes), Paroplocephalus (Paroplocephalus), Pseudechis (Black snakes), Pseudonaja (Australian brown snakes), Rhinoplocephalus (Australian small-eyed snakes), Salomonelaps (Solomons coral snakes), Simoselaps (Australian coral snakes), Suta (Hooded snakes), Thalassophis (Anomalous sea snakes), Toxicocalamus (New Guinea forest snakes), Tropidechis (Rough-scaled snakes), Vermicella (Bandy-bandys)
SUBFAMILY. Incertae_sedis (Elapidae) (not assigned to any subfamily, 170 species)
GENUS. Aspidelaps (Shield nosed cobras), Bungarus (Kraits), Calliophis (Oriental coral snakes), Dendroaspis (Mambas), Elapsoidea (African garter snakes), Hemachatus (Spitting cobras), Hemibungarus (Asian coral snakes), Laticauda (Sea kraits), Micruroides (Arizona coral snakes), Micrurus (Coral snakes), Naja (Cobras), Ophiophagus (King cobras), Pseudohaje (Tree cobras), Sinomicrurus (Eastern coral snakes), Walterinnesia (Desert cobras)
FAMILY. Homalopsidae (Stout-bodied water snakes, 54 species)
GENUS. Bitia (Keel bellied water snakes), Brachyorrhos (Moluccan short-tailes snakes), Calamophis (Calamophis), Cantoria (Cantor's water snakes), Cerberus (Dog faced watersnakes), Dieurostus (Dieurostus), Djokoiskandarus (Djoko Iskandar sea snakes), Enhydris (Water snakes), Erpeton (Tentacled snakes), Ferania (Ferania), Fordonia (Crab-eating water snakes), Gerarda (Gerard's Water Snake), Gyiophis (Gyiophis), Heurnia (Mamberano river watersnakes), Homalophis (Homalophis), Homalopsis (Puff-faced water snakes), Hypsiscopus (Hypsiscopus), Karnsophis (Karns' snakes), Kualatahan (Kualatahan), Mintonophis (Mintonophis), Miralia (Miralia), Myron (Myron snakes), Myrrophis (Myrrophis), Phytolopsis (Phytolopsis), Pseudoferania (Smooth watersnakes), Raclitia (Raclitia), Subsessor (Subsessor), Sumatranus (Sumatranus)
FAMILY. Pareatidae (Asian slug snakes, 20 species)
GENUS. Aplopeltura (Blunt-head slug snakes), Asthenodipsas (Smooth slug snakes), Pareas (Slug snakes)
FAMILY. Viperidae (Vipers and pit vipers, 342 species)
SUBFAMILY. Azemiopinae (Primitive vipers, 2 species)
GENUS. Azemiops (Fea-vipers)
SUBFAMILY. Crotalinae (Pit vipers, 240 species)
GENUS. Agkistrodon (Copperheads), Atropoides (Jumping Pitvipers), Bothriechis (Palm-pitvipers), Bothrocophias (South american pitvipers), Bothrops (American lanceheads), Calloselasma (Malayan pitvipers), Cerrophidion (Montane pitvipers), Crotalus (Rattlesnakes), Deinagkistrodon (Sharp-nosed viper), Garthius (Mount Kinabalu Pitvipers), Gloydius (Asian moccasins), Hypnale (Hump-nosed vipers), Lachesis (Bushmaster), Mixcoatlus (Mexican montane pitvipers), Ophryacus (Mexican horned pitvipers), Ovophis (Mountain pitvipers), Porthidium (Hognosed pitvipers), Protobothrops (Primary lanceheads), Sistrurus (Pigmy rattlesnakes), Trimeresurus (Asian pitvipers), Tropidolaemus (Temple vipers)
SUBFAMILY. Viperinae (True vipers, 100 species)
GENUS. Atheris (Bush vipers), Bitis (African puff adders), Causus (Night adders), Cerastes (African horned vipers), Daboia (Chain vipers), Echis (Saw-scaled vipers), Eristicophis (McMahon's vipers), Macrovipera (Large Palearctic vipers), Montatheris (Kenya mountain vipers), Montivipera (Mountain vipers), Proatheris (Swamp vipers), Pseudocerastes (False horned vipers), Vipera (Palaearctic vipers)
FAMILY. Xenodermidae (Xenodermines, 18 species)
GENUS. Achalinus (Odd-scaled snakes), Fimbrios (Bearded Snakes), Parafimbrios (Parafimbrios), Stoliczkia (Red snakes), Xenodermus (Java tubercle snakes), Xylophis (Mountain snakes)
FAMILY. Natricinae (Natricinae, 230 species)
GENUS. Adelophis (Mountain meadow snakes), Afronatrix (African brown water snakes), Amphiesma (Keelbacks), Amphiesmoides (Werner's ornate snakes), Anoplohydrus (Sumatra burrowing snakes), Aspidura (Rough-sided snakes), Atretium (Olive keelbacks), Balanophis (Sri Lankan keelback blossom kraits), Clonophis (Kirtland's snakes), Haldea (Haldea), Hebius (Hebius), Herpetoreas (Herpetoreas), Hologerrhum (Philippine water snakes), Hydrablabes (Borneo small-eyed snakes), Hydraethiops (Blackbelly watersnakes), Iguanognathus (Spatula-toothed snakes), Isanophis (Isanophis), Liodytes (Liodytes), Lycognathophis (Seychelles wolf snakes), Macropisthodon (Asian keelbacks), Natriciteres (Marsh snakes), Natrix (European water snakes), Nerodia (American water snakes), Opisthotropis (Brook snakes), Parahelicops (Annam keelbacks), Pararhabdophis (Vietnamese water snakes), Paratapinophis (Brown stream snakes), Regina (Crayfish snakes), Rhabdophis (Keelback snakes), Seminatrix (Black swamp snakes), Sinonatrix (Asiatic water snakes), Storeria (Redbelly snakes), Thamnophis (Garter snakes), Trachischium (Trachischium), Tropidoclonion (Lined snakes), Tropidonophis (Eastern Keelbacks), Virginia (American earth snakes), Xenochrophis (Painted Keelbacks)
FAMILY. Dipsadidae (Dipsadidae, 777 species)
GENUS. Adelphicos (Central american burrowing snakes), Alsophis (Caribbean racers), Amastridium (Rustyhead snakes), Amnesteophis (Bahia snakes), Apostolepis (Burrowing snakes), Arrhyton (Cuban racers), Atractus (Ground snakes), Boiruna (Black mussuranas), Borikenophis (Puerto Rican racers), Caaeteboia (Amaral's ground snakes), Calamodontophis (Tropical forest snakes), Caraiba (Black and white racers), Carphophis (Worm snakes), Cercophis (Schlegel's golden snakes), Chersodromus (Earth runners), Clelia (Common Mussuranas), Coniophanes (Black-striped snakes), Conophis (Road guarders), Contia (Sharptail snakes), Coronelaps (Coronelaps), Crisantophis (Dunn's road guarder), Cryophis (Hallberg's cloud forest snakes), Cubophis (Antilles racer), Diadophis (Ringneck snakes), Diaphorolepis (Frog-eating snakes), Dipsas (Snail-eaters), Ditaxodon (Hensel's snakes), Drepanoides (Black-collared snakes), Echinanthera (Neotropical snakes), Elapomorphus (South-american lizard snakes), Emmochliophis (Pinchinda snakes), Enuliophis (Columbian longtail snakes), Enulius (Longtail snakes), Erythrolamprus (False coral snakes), Eutrachelophis (Beautiful-necked snake), Farancia (Mud snakes), Geophis (Earth snakes), Gomesophis (Brazilian burrowing snakes), Haitiophis (Hispaniola racers), Helicops (South American keelbacks), Heterodon (Hognose snakes), Hydrodynastes (False water cobras), Hydromorphus (Central American water snakes), Hydrops (False coral water snakes), Hypsiglena (Night snakes), Hypsirhynchus (Hispaniola cat-eye snake), Ialtris (Hispaniola colubrids), Imantodes (Vine snakes), Leptodeira (Cat-eyed snakes), Lioheterophis (Ihering's snakes), Lygophis (Twilight snakes), Magliophis (Puerto Rico ground snakes), Manolepis (Ridgehead snakes), Mussurana (Small Mussuranas), Ninia (Coffee snakes), Nothopsis (Rough coffee snakes), Omoadiphas (Honduras slug snakes), Oxyrhopus (Moon snakes), Paraphimophis (Paraphimophis), Phalotris (Fossorial snakes), Philodryas (Green racers), Phimophis (Panama pampas snakes), Plesiodipsas (Aleman's snail-eaters), Pseudalsophis (Galapagos racers), Pseudoboa (False Boas), Pseudoeryx (South American pond snakes), Pseudoleptodeira (False cat-eyed snakes), Pseudotomodon (False Tomodon snakes), Psomophis (Morsel snakes), Ptychophis (Fanged water snakes), Rhachidelus (Brazilian bird snakes), Rhadinaea (Graceful brown snakes), Rhadinella (Graceful brown snakes), Rhadinophanes (Graceful mountain snakes), Rodriguesophis (Rodriguesophis), Saphenophis (Saphenophis snakes), Sibon (South American snail suckers), Sibynomorphus (South American tree snakes), Siphlophis (South American night snakes), Sordellina (Dotted brown snakes), Synophis (Fishing snakes), Tachymenis (Slender snakes), Taeniophallus (Ribbon phallus snakes), Tantalophis (Oaxacan cat-eyed snakes), Thalesius (French Guiana green snakes), Thamnodynastes (South-american bush snakes), Tomodon (Pampas snakes), Tretanorhinus (American swamp snakes), Trimetopon (Tropical ground snakes), Tropidodipsas (Tropical snail eaters), Tropidodryas (Serra snakes), Uromacer (Pointed snakes), Uromacerina (Sao Paulo sharp snakes), Urotheca (Boxtail snakes), Xenodon (False Fer-de-Lances), Xenopholis (South-american ground snakes)

SUPERFAMILY. Typhlopoidea (Blind snakes, 449 species)
FAMILY. Anomalepididae (Dawn blind snakes, 18 species)
GENUS. Anomalepis (Dawn Blind snakes), Helminthophis (South American blind snakes), Liotyphlops (Smooth blind snakes), Typhlophis (Trinidad blind snakes)
FAMILY. Gerrhopilidae (Indo Malayan blind snakes, 33 species)
GENUS. Cathetorhinus (Cathetorhinus), Gerrhopilus (Reed-swamp wormsnakes), Malayotyphlops (Malayan blind snakes)
FAMILY. Typhlopidae (Typical blind snakes, 258 species)
SUBFAMILY. Typhlopinae (Typhlopinae, 60 species)
GENUS. Amerotyphlops (American blind snakes), Antillotyphlops (Antilles' blind snakes), Cubatyphlops (Cuban blind snakes), Typhlops (Common blind snakes)
SUBFAMILY. Asiatyphlopinae (Asiatyphlopinae, 117 species)
GENUS. Acutotyphlops (Spine blind snakes), Anilios (Australian blind snakes), Argyrophis (Argyrophis), Cyclotyphlops (Deharveng’s blind snakes), Indotyphlops (Indian blind snakes), Ramphotyphlops (Long-tailed blind snakes), Sundatyphlops (Sundatyphlops), Xerotyphlops (Xerotyphlops)
SUBFAMILY. Madatyphlopinae (Madatyphlopinae, 14 species)
GENUS. Madatyphlops (Madagascan typhlops)
SUBFAMILY. Afrotyphlopinae (Afrotyphlopinae, 67 species)
GENUS. Afrotyphlops (African subsahara blind snakes), Grypotyphlops (Surinam blind snakes), Letheobia (African blind snakes), Rhinotyphlops (Horned blind snakes)
FAMILY. Leptotyphlopidae (Slender blind snakes, 139 species)
SUBFAMILY. Leptotyphlopinae (Slender blind snakes, 52 species)
GENUS. Epacrophis (Pointed blind snakes), Leptotyphlops (Slender blind snakes), Myriopholis (Manyscale snakes), Namibiana (Namibian blind snakes)
SUBFAMILY. Epictinae (Pallid blind snakes, 87 species)
GENUS. Epictia (Pallid blind snakes), Mitophis (Hispanic thread snakes), Rena (American slender blind snakes), Rhinoguinea (Rhinoguinea), Rhinoleptus (Villier's blind snakes), Siagonodon (Thread snakes), Tetracheilostoma (Threadsnakes), Tricheilostoma (Jan's blind snakes), Trilepida (Trilepida)
FAMILY. Xenotyphlopidae (Madagascar blind snakes, 1 species)
GENUS. Xenotyphlops (Madagascar blind snakes)

SUPERFAMILY. Incertae_sedis (not assigned to any superfamily, 39 species)
FAMILY. Aniliidae (Pipe snakes, 1 species)
GENUS. Anilius (Pipe snakes)
FAMILY. Bolyeriidae (Round island boas, 2 species)
GENUS. Bolyeria (Round Island Boas), Casarea (Round island ground boas)
FAMILY. Tropidophiidae (Dwarf boas, 34 species)
GENUS. Trachyboa (Eyelash boas), Tropidophis (West Indian wood snakes)
FAMILY. Xenophidiidae (Xenophidiidae, 2 species)
GENUS. Xenophidion (Spinejaw snakes)