We have a new website, please check snakeDB.org! It's much faster & nicer than the old version!

Snake Taxonomy SC

SUPERFAMILY. Acrochordoidea  (3 species)
FAMILY. Acrochordidae  (3 species)
GENUS. Acrochordus

SUPERFAMILY. Uropeltoidea s.l.  (71 species)
FAMILY. Anomochilidae  (3 species)
GENUS. Anomochilus
FAMILY. Cylindrophiidae  (13 species)
GENUS. Cylindrophis
FAMILY. Uropeltidae  (55 species)
GENUS. Melanophidium, Platyplectrurus, Plectrurus, Pseudoplectrurus, Rhinophis, Teretrurus, Uropeltis

SUPERFAMILY. Pythonoidea s.l.  (43 species)
FAMILY. Loxocemidae  (1 species)
GENUS. Loxocemus
FAMILY. Pythonidae  (40 species)
GENUS. Antaresia, Aspidites, Bothrochilus, Liasis, Malayopython, Morelia, Python, Simalia
FAMILY. Xenopeltidae  (2 species)
GENUS. Xenopeltis

SUPERFAMILY. Booidea  (61 species)
FAMILY. Boidae  (61 species)
SUBFAMILY. Boinae  (32 species)
GENUS. Boa, Chilabothrus, Corallus, Epicrates, Eunectes
SUBFAMILY. Ungaliophiinae  (3 species)
GENUS. Exiliboa, Ungaliophis
SUBFAMILY. Erycinae  (12 species)
GENUS. Eryx
SUBFAMILY. Calabariinae  (1 species)
GENUS. Calabaria
SUBFAMILY. Candoiinae  (5 species)
GENUS. Candoia
SUBFAMILY. Sanziniinae  (4 species)
GENUS. Acrantophis, Sanzinia
SUBFAMILY. Charininae  (4 species)
GENUS. Charina, Lichanura

SUPERFAMILY. Colubroidea  (3025 species)
FAMILY. Colubridae  (1131 species)
SUBFAMILY. Colubrinae  (763 species)
GENUS. Aeluroglena, Ahaetulla, Aprosdoketophis, Archelaphe, Argyrogena, Arizona, Bamanophis, Bogertophis, Boiga, Cemophora, Chapinophis, Chilomeniscus, Chionactis, Chironius, Chrysopelea, Coelognathus, Coluber, Colubroelaps, Conopsis, Coronella, Crotaphopeltis, Cyclophiops, Dasypeltis, Dendrelaphis, Dendrophidion, Dipsadoboa, Dispholidus, Dolichophis, Drymarchon, Drymobius, Drymoluber, Dryocalamus, Dryophiops, Eirenis, Elachistodon, Elaphe, Euprepiophis, Ficimia, Geagras, Gonyosoma, Gyalopion, Hapsidophrys, Hemerophis, Hemorrhois, Hierophis, Lampropeltis, Leptodrymus, Leptophis, Lepturophis, Limnophis, Liopeltis, Lycodon, Lytorhynchus, Macroprotodon, Masticophis, Mastigodryas, Meizodon, Mopanveldophis, Muhtarophis, Oligodon, Oocatochus, Opheodrys, Oreocryptophis, Orientocoluber, Oxybelis, Pantherophis, Philothamnus, Phrynonax, Phyllorhynchus, Pituophis, Platyceps, Pliocercus, Pseudelaphe, Pseudoficimia, Ptyas, Rhamnophis, Rhinobothryum, Rhinocheilus, Rhynchocalamus, Salvadora, Scaphiophis, Scolecophis, Senticolis, Simophis, Sonora, Spalerosophis, Spilotes, Stegonotus, Stenorrhina, Stichophanes, Symphimus, Sympholis, Tantilla, Tantillita, Telescopus, Thelotornis, Thrasops, Toxicodryas, Trimorphodon, Wallaceophis, Xenelaphis, Xyelodontophis, Zamenis
SUBFAMILY. Grayiinae  (4 species)
GENUS. Grayia
SUBFAMILY. Calamariinae  (89 species)
GENUS. Calamaria, Calamorhabdium, Collorhabdium, Etheridgeum, Macrocalamus, Pseudorabdion, Rabdion
SUBFAMILY. Pseudoxenodontinae  (13 species)
GENUS. Plagiopholis, Pseudoxenodon, Thermophis
SUBFAMILY. Sibynophiinae  (11 species)
GENUS. Scaphiodontophis, Sibynophis
SUBFAMILY. Natricinae  (233 species)
GENUS. Adelophis, Afronatrix, Amphiesma, Amphiesmoides, Anoplohydrus, Aspidura, Atretium, Balanophis, Clonophis, Haldea, Hebius, Herpetoreas, Hologerrhum, Hydrablabes, Hydraethiops, Iguanognathus, Isanophis, Liodytes, Lycognathophis, Macropisthodon, Natriciteres, Natrix, Nerodia, Opisthotropis, Parahelicops, Pararhabdophis, Paratapinophis, Regina, Rhabdophis, Sinonatrix, Storeria, Thamnophis, Trachischium, Tropidoclonion, Tropidonophis, Virginia, Xenochrophis
SUBFAMILY. Incertae_sedis (Colubridae)  (18 species)
GENUS. Blythia, Cyclocorus, Elapoidis, Gongylosoma, Helophis, Myersophis, Oreocalamus, Poecilopholis, Rhabdops, Tetralepis
FAMILY. Lamprophiidae  (316 species)
SUBFAMILY. Aparallactinae  (46 species)
GENUS. Amblyodipsas, Aparallactus, Brachyophis, Chilorhinophis, Hypoptophis, Macrelaps, Micrelaps, Polemon, Xenocalamus
SUBFAMILY. Atractaspidinae  (23 species)
GENUS. Atractaspis, Homoroselaps
SUBFAMILY. Lamprophiinae  (78 species)
GENUS. Boaedon, Bothrolycus, Bothrophthalmus, Chamaelycus, Dendrolycus, Gonionotophis, Hormonotus, Inyoka, Lamprophis, Lycodonomorphus, Lycophidion, Pseudoboodon
SUBFAMILY. Psammophiinae  (53 species)
GENUS. Dipsina, Hemirhagerrhis, Malpolon, Mimophis, Psammophis, Psammophylax, Rhagerhis, Rhamphiophis
SUBFAMILY. Prosymninae  (16 species)
GENUS. Prosymna
SUBFAMILY. Pseudaspidinae  (2 species)
GENUS. Pseudaspis, Pythonodipsas
SUBFAMILY. Pseudoxyrhophiinae  (90 species)
GENUS. Alluaudina, Amplorhinus, Brygophis, Compsophis, Ditypophis, Dromicodryas, Duberria, Elapotinus, Heteroliodon, Ithycyphus, Langaha, Leioheterodon, Liophidium, Liopholidophis, Lycodryas, Madagascarophis, Micropisthodon, Pararhadinaea, Parastenophis, Phisalixella, Pseudoxyrhopus, Thamnosophis
SUBFAMILY. Incertae_sedis (Lamprophiidae)  (8 species)
GENUS. Buhoma, Montaspis, Oxyrhabdium, Psammodynastes
FAMILY. Elapidae  (365 species)
SUBFAMILY. Hydrophiinae  (194 species)
GENUS. Acanthophis, Aipysurus, Antaioserpens, Aspidomorphus, Austrelaps, Brachyurophis, Cacophis, Cryptophis, Demansia, Denisonia, Drysdalia, Echiopsis, Elapognathus, Emydocephalus, Ephalophis, Furina, Hemiaspis, Hoplocephalus, Hydrelaps, Hydrophis, Kolpophis, Loveridgelaps, Micropechis, Neelaps, Notechis, Ogmodon, Oxyuranus, Parahydrophis, Parapistocalamus, Parasuta, Paroplocephalus, Pseudechis, Pseudonaja, Rhinoplocephalus, Salomonelaps, Simoselaps, Suta, Thalassophis, Toxicocalamus, Tropidechis, Vermicella
SUBFAMILY. Incertae_sedis (Elapidae)  (171 species)
GENUS. Aspidelaps, Bungarus, Calliophis, Dendroaspis, Elapsoidea, Hemachatus, Hemibungarus, Laticauda, Micruroides, Micrurus, Naja, Ophiophagus, Pseudohaje, Sinomicrurus, Walterinnesia
FAMILY. Homalopsidae  (54 species)
GENUS. Bitia, Brachyorrhos, Calamophis, Cantoria, Cerberus, Dieurostus, Djokoiskandarus, Enhydris, Erpeton, Ferania, Fordonia, Gerarda, Gyiophis, Heurnia, Homalophis, Homalopsis, Hypsiscopus, Karnsophis, Kualatahan, Mintonophis, Miralia, Myron, Myrrophis, Phytolopsis, Pseudoferania, Raclitia, Subsessor, Sumatranus
FAMILY. Pareatidae  (20 species)
GENUS. Aplopeltura, Asthenodipsas, Pareas
FAMILY. Viperidae  (344 species)
SUBFAMILY. Azemiopinae  (2 species)
GENUS. Azemiops
SUBFAMILY. Crotalinae  (242 species)
GENUS. Agkistrodon, Atropoides, Bothriechis, Bothrocophias, Bothrops, Calloselasma, Cerrophidion, Crotalus, Deinagkistrodon, Garthius, Gloydius, Hypnale, Lachesis, Mixcoatlus, Ophryacus, Ovophis, Porthidium, Protobothrops, Sistrurus, Trimeresurus, Tropidolaemus
SUBFAMILY. Viperinae  (100 species)
GENUS. Atheris, Bitis, Causus, Cerastes, Daboia, Echis, Eristicophis, Macrovipera, Montatheris, Montivipera, Proatheris, Pseudocerastes, Vipera
FAMILY. Xenodermidae  (18 species)
GENUS. Achalinus, Fimbrios, Parafimbrios, Stoliczkia, Xenodermus, Xylophis
FAMILY. Dipsadidae  (777 species)
GENUS. Adelphicos, Alsophis, Amastridium, Amnesteophis, Apostolepis, Arrhyton, Atractus, Boiruna, Borikenophis, Caaeteboia, Calamodontophis, Caraiba, Carphophis, Cercophis, Chersodromus, Clelia, Coniophanes, Conophis, Contia, Coronelaps, Crisantophis, Cryophis, Cubophis, Diadophis, Diaphorolepis, Dipsas, Ditaxodon, Drepanoides, Echinanthera, Elapomorphus, Emmochliophis, Enuliophis, Enulius, Erythrolamprus, Eutrachelophis, Farancia, Geophis, Gomesophis, Haitiophis, Helicops, Heterodon, Hydrodynastes, Hydromorphus, Hydrops, Hypsiglena, Hypsirhynchus, Ialtris, Imantodes, Leptodeira, Lioheterophis, Lygophis, Magliophis, Manolepis, Mussurana, Ninia, Nothopsis, Omoadiphas, Oxyrhopus, Paraphimophis, Phalotris, Philodryas, Phimophis, Plesiodipsas, Pseudalsophis, Pseudoboa, Pseudoeryx, Pseudoleptodeira, Pseudotomodon, Psomophis, Ptychophis, Rhachidelus, Rhadinaea, Rhadinella, Rhadinophanes, Rodriguesophis, Saphenophis, Sibon, Sibynomorphus, Siphlophis, Sordellina, Synophis, Tachymenis, Taeniophallus, Tantalophis, Thamnodynastes, Tomodon, Tretanorhinus, Trimetopon, Tropidodipsas, Tropidodryas, Uromacer, Uromacerina, Urotheca, Xenodon, Xenopholis

SUPERFAMILY. Typhlopoidea  (449 species)
FAMILY. Anomalepididae  (18 species)
GENUS. Anomalepis, Helminthophis, Liotyphlops, Typhlophis
FAMILY. Gerrhopilidae  (33 species)
GENUS. Cathetorhinus, Gerrhopilus, Malayotyphlops
FAMILY. Typhlopidae  (258 species)
SUBFAMILY. Typhlopinae  (59 species)
GENUS. Amerotyphlops, Antillotyphlops, Cubatyphlops, Typhlops
SUBFAMILY. Asiatyphlopinae  (116 species)
GENUS. Acutotyphlops, Anilios, Argyrophis, Cyclotyphlops, Indotyphlops, Ramphotyphlops, Sundatyphlops, Xerotyphlops
SUBFAMILY. Madatyphlopinae  (14 species)
GENUS. Madatyphlops
SUBFAMILY. Afrotyphlopinae  (69 species)
GENUS. Afrotyphlops, Grypotyphlops, Letheobia, Rhinotyphlops
FAMILY. Leptotyphlopidae  (139 species)
SUBFAMILY. Leptotyphlopinae  (52 species)
GENUS. Epacrophis, Leptotyphlops, Myriopholis, Namibiana
SUBFAMILY. Epictinae  (87 species)
GENUS. Epictia, Mitophis, Rena, Rhinoguinea, Rhinoleptus, Siagonodon, Tetracheilostoma, Tricheilostoma, Trilepida
FAMILY. Xenotyphlopidae  (1 species)
GENUS. Xenotyphlops

SUPERFAMILY. Incertae_sedis  (39 species)
FAMILY. Aniliidae  (1 species)
GENUS. Anilius
FAMILY. Bolyeriidae  (2 species)
GENUS. Bolyeria, Casarea
FAMILY. Tropidophiidae  (34 species)
GENUS. Trachyboa, Tropidophis
FAMILY. Xenophidiidae  (2 species)
GENUS. Xenophidion